photo of Richard Richard C. McConathy
[…] Injury to an Elderly or Disabled Person Charges in Plano

Texas Penal Code § 22.04(a) establishes that a person commits an injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual when they cause a serious bodily injury, serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury, or bodily injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual. Under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(1), a child is defined as a person 14 years of age or younger and an elderly individual is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(2) as a person 65 years of age or older.

Under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(3)(B), a disabled individual is defined as a person “who otherwise by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.” A disabled individual is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(3)(A) as a person with one or more of the following: