photo of Richard Richard C. McConathy
[…] • acts in concert with another who engages in conduct described by Texas Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1) directed toward the same victim and occurring during the course of the same criminal episode; or
  • uses or exhibits a deadly weapon in the course of the same criminal episode.
 

Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c) defines an elderly individual as a person 65 years of age or older and Texas Penal Code § 22.01(c)establishes that a child is defined as a person younger than 17 years of age. Texas Penal Code § 22.021(b)(3) defines a disabled individual as “a person older than 13 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.”

Aggravated Sexual Assault main

Aggravated Sexual Assault Penalties in Texas