Lawyer for Juvenile Offenses in Plano, Allen, Frisco, and McKinney, TX
[…] - Criminal Mischief
- Criminal Trespass
- Driving While License Suspended
- Fleeing and Eluding
- Leaving the Scene of an Accident
- Possession of Alcohol by a Minor
- Underage Driving While Intoxicated (DWI)
- Use or Possession of Fake ID
Collin County Juvenile Delinquency
Juvenile courts in Texas have exclusive original jurisdiction over minors engaging in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision (CINS) when children are 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age. Texas Family Code § 51.03(a) defines delinquent conduct as:
- Conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of Texas or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail;
- Conduct that violates a lawful order of a court under circumstances that would constitute contempt of that court in a justice or municipal court, a county court for conduct punishable only by a fine, or a truancy court;
- Conduct that violates one of the DWI statutes under Texas Penal Code § 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, 49.07, or 49.08; or
- Conduct that violates Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 106.041, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol by a minor (third or subsequent offense).
CINS is defined under Texas Family Code § 51.03(b) as:
- Unless the child has been referred to the juvenile court under Texas Family Code § 51.08(b), conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates the penal laws of Texas of the grade of misdemeanor that is punishable by fine only or the penal ordinances of any political subdivision of Texas;
- The voluntary absence of a child from the child’s home without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian for a substantial length of time or without intent to return;
- Conduct prohibited by the city ordinance or by state law involving the inhalation of the fumes or vapors of paint and other protective coatings or glue and other adhesives and the volatile chemicals itemized in Texas Health and Safety Code § 485.001;
- An act that violates a school district’s previously communicated written standards of student conduct for which the child has been expelled under Texas Education Code § 37.007(c);
- Conduct that violates a reasonable and lawful order of a court entered under Section 264.305;