Marijuana Cultivation Defense Lawyer in Plano, Allen, Frisco, and McKinney, TX
[…] - One-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense does not receive remuneration for the marihuana — Class B Misdemeanor
- One-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense receives remuneration for the marihuana — Class A Misdemeanor
- 5 pounds or less but more than one-fourth ounce — State Jail Felony
- 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds — Second-Degree Felony
- 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds — First-Degree Felony
- More than 2,000 pounds — First-Degree Felony
Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(8) defines deliver as meaning “to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.” The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.
Marijuana Cultivation Penalties in Texas
The marijuana arrests listed above are generally punishable as follows:
- Class B Misdemeanor — Up to 180 days in jail and/or a fine up to $2,000