Marijuana Cultivation Defense Lawyer in Plano, Allen, Frisco, and McKinney, TX
[…] You can have us take a closer look at your case and answer all of your legal questions when you call (940) 222-8004 or contact us online to receive a free consultation.
Marijuana Cultivation Charges in Collin County
Texas has no specific marijuana cultivation crime, so the criminal offense is often prosecuted as a marijuana possession offense. A person commits a marijuana possession offense in Texas if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marijuana.
Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(26) defines “marihuana” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds.” The term does not include:
- the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin;
- the mature stalks of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks;
- oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;